← Back to list
Pabrai Wagons ETFFund report31 Dec 2024Source: wagonsfund.b-cdn.net

Pabrai Wagons|半年度股东简报(WAGNX)|2024-12-31

In plain words

This is Pabrai fund's (WAGNX) portfolio snapshot for the second half of 2024. The report doesn't say whether it made or lost money, nor gives a market outlook. Its top two bets are Turkish airport operator TAV Havalimanlari (15.8% of assets) and Indian financial firm Edelweiss Financial Services (15%). It also holds three U.S. auto dealers—Asbury, AutoNation, and Group 1—each at 4%, for a combined 12% bet on car retail. The top ten holdings make up 68.6% of assets; cash is 12.8%.

AI SummaryAI-generated · may contain errors · verify against the original

At a Glance

One-sentence summary: The Pabrai Fund maintains a highly concentrated value portfolio, heavily weighted in Turkish airports and Indian financials, with a concentrated bet on the auto dealership sector. No specific returns or benchmark comparisons were disclosed for the reporting period. [Cautious]

  • The top ten holdings account for 68.6% of net assets, with TAV Havalimanlari (15.8%) and Edelweiss Financial Services (15.0%) together exceeding one-third.
  • Sector allocation is primarily in industrials (24.0%), consumer discretionary (20.2%), materials (15.5%), and financials (15.0%), with cash and equivalents at 12.8%.
  • Three positions appear in the auto dealership segment (Asbury, AutoNation, Group 1), each at 4.0%, totaling 12.0%, reflecting a concentrated bet on the auto retail sector.
  • For the reporting period (July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024), no absolute returns or benchmark comparison data were disclosed. The fee rate is 1.25%.
~5 min full read · 2 sections
Deep Analysis

Top 10 Holdings Concentration Exceeds 68%, Turkish Airport and Indian Financial Services Are the Largest Weights

The portfolio is highly concentrated, with the top 10 holdings accounting for 68.6% of net assets, of which TAV Havalimanlari Holding AS (15.8%) and Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. (15.0%) together represent over 30%. Sector allocation is dominated by Industrials (24.0%), Consumer Discretionary (20.2%), Materials (15.5%), and Financials (15.0%), with cash and equivalents at 12.8%. Among the top 10 holdings, three auto dealer stocks appear (Asbury Automotive, AutoNation, Group 1 Automotive), each at 4.0%, totaling 12.0%, reflecting a concentrated bet on the automotive retail sector.

Performance Comparison: During the reporting period (July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024), the cost based on a hypothetical $10,000 investment was $62, with a fee rate of 1.25%. The original text does not disclose the absolute return for the period or benchmark comparison data.

Position Moves: This section is a disclosure chapter and does not involve specific position actions (new positions/additions/reductions/liquidations). All positions are marked as Hold for Observation.

Position Direction Core Thesis Key Data
TAV Havalimanlari Holding AS Hold for Observation Turkish airport operator, fund's largest holding 15.8% of net assets
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. Hold for Observation Indian financial services company, second-largest holding 15.0% of net assets
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. Hold for Observation Coal producer 6.7% of net assets
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. Hold for Observation Coal producer 6.7% of net assets
Occidental Petroleum Corp. Hold for Observation Energy company 4.2% of net assets
Toll Brothers, Inc. Hold for Observation Homebuilder 4.1% of net assets
PulteGroup, Inc. Hold for Observation Homebuilder 4.1% of net assets
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. Hold for Observation Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets
AutoNation, Inc. Hold for Observation Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. Hold for Observation Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets

Position Moves

Ticker Direction Author's One-Sentence View Key Data
TAV Havalimanlari Holding AS Hold & Watch Turkish airport operator, fund's largest holding 15.8% of net assets
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. Hold & Watch Indian financial services company, second-largest holding 15.0% of net assets
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. Hold & Watch Coal producer 6.7% of net assets
Warrior Met Coal, Inc. Hold & Watch Coal producer 6.7% of net assets
Occidental Petroleum Corp. Hold & Watch Energy company 4.2% of net assets
Toll Brothers, Inc. Hold & Watch Homebuilder 4.1% of net assets
PulteGroup, Inc. Hold & Watch Homebuilder 4.1% of net assets
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. Hold & Watch Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets
AutoNation, Inc. Hold & Watch Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets
Group 1 Automotive, Inc. Hold & Watch Auto dealer 4.0% of net assets