This report says Pabrai Wagons Fund lost about 13% in fiscal 2025, but its size more than doubled to $79 million because investors poured money in. The fund doesn't state a clear market view; it sticks to its concentrated value-investing approach. Top holdings: Edelweiss Financial Services (India, ~25% of assets), TAV Havalimanlari (Turkish airport operator, 16%), and Warrior Met Coal (US, 9%). About half the stocks pay no dividends, so returns depend entirely on price gains.
One-sentence summary of the author's market view for the period: The fund recorded a loss of approximately 13% in fiscal year 2025, but the author demonstrated a firm commitment to the value investing framework by heavily allocating to Turkish and Indian assets, maintaining a high-concentration strategy, and significantly expanding the fund's size to $78.93 million. [Cautious]
As of June 30, 2025, the Pabrai Wagons Fund had net assets of approximately $78.93 million, with 94% allocated to common stocks. The top three countries by holdings were the United States (46.1%), Turkey (25.2%), and India (24.8%). The largest single holding was Turkish airport operator TAV Havalimanlari Holding AS, with a market value of $12.66 million, representing 16.0% of net assets. Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. from the Indian capital markets followed closely at $19.54 million (24.8%). The fund's overall investment cost was $81.87 million, with a market value of $79.01 million, resulting in an unrealized loss of approximately $2.86 million.
| Industry | Market Value (USD) | % of Net Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Markets (India) | 19,542,036 | 24.8% |
| Transportation Infrastructure (Turkey) | 12,662,521 | 16.0% |
| Metals & Mining (USA + Mongolia) | 12,342,412 | 15.6% |
| Energy Equipment & Services (USA) | 9,667,493 | 12.3% |
| Specialty Retail (USA) | 7,200,919 | 9.1% |
| Household Durables (USA) | 5,842,970 | 7.4% |
| Air Freight & Logistics (Turkey) | 3,526,920 | 4.5% |
| Industrial REITs (Turkey) | 3,711,581 | 4.7% |
| Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels (USA) | 1,974,470 | 2.5% |
| Marine (Greece) | 1,436,758 | 1.8% |
| Money Market Fund | 1,103,239 | 1.4% |
The top five holdings collectively account for over 60% of net assets, with Turkish assets (TAV Havalimanlari, Reysas Tasimacilik, Reysas Gayrimenkul) totaling 25.2%. Among all common stocks, Edelweiss Financial Services is the only individual position exceeding 20%. The energy equipment sector comprises three stocks (Noble Corp., Tidewater, Valaris) totaling 12.3%, with balanced allocations. Warrior Met Coal, at $7.36 million (9.3%), is the largest U.S. metals and mining holding. Three auto dealers—Asbury Automotive, AutoNation, and Group 1 Automotive—together account for 9.1%, forming the specialty retail sector.
Among the 20 common stocks, eight are designated as "Non-income producing securities," including Turkey's Reysas Tasimacilik, Tidewater, Valaris, Mongolian Mining, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Asbury Automotive, AutoNation, and TAV Havalimanlari. This means approximately half of the fund's stock positions generate no dividends, with returns relying entirely on capital appreciation. The only income-producing asset is the money market fund (First American Treasury Obligations Fund, 7-day annualized yield of 4.24%), with a size of $1.1 million, accounting for just 1.4%.
The fund's total assets are $79.57 million, total liabilities are approximately $0.638 million, and net assets are $78.93 million. Major liabilities include a non-U.S. deferred tax liability of $0.339 million, payable for investments of $0.106 million, and audit fees of $0.048 million. On the receivables side, the largest single item is $0.483 million in receivables from fund share sales, indicating recent capital inflows.
As of June 30, 2025, the Pabrai Wagons Fund's net assets increased from $32.35 million at the beginning of the period to $78.93 million, a net increase of $46.58 million. The fund was established on September 29, 2023, and this period represents its first full fiscal year.
Performance Comparison: The Institutional Class total return for the current period (FY2025) was -13.29%, compared to +24.86% in the prior period (FY2024, approximately 9 months); the Retail Class returned -13.47% for the current period versus +24.64% in the prior period. Both classes recorded losses, with the Institutional Class slightly outperforming the Retail Class.
Review of the 2020 MSCI China Tech + Semiconductor Index performance, with a cumulative annual gain of approximately 12%
| Metric | Institutional Class (2025) | Institutional Class (2024) | Retail Class (2025) | Retail Class (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beginning NAV | $12.47 | $10.00 | $12.45 | $10.00 |
| Ending NAV | $10.69 | $12.47 | $10.65 | $12.45 |
| Total Return | (13.29)% | 24.86% | (13.47)% | 24.64% |
| Ending Net Assets (thousands USD) | $38,662 | $18,002 | $40,272 | $14,352 |
Total outstanding fund shares increased from 2,596,407 to 4,801,290, a net increase of 2,204,883 shares. Net subscriptions (including reinvestments) for the Retail Class were 2,629,574 shares, and for the Institutional Class, 2,171,716 shares. In terms of redemptions, the Retail Class saw 611,732 shares redeemed, while the Institutional Class had 117,169 shares redeemed. The absolute redemption volume was higher for the Retail Class, but its proportion relative to total shares was lower.
The Institutional Class expense ratio (after reimbursements) decreased from 4.22% to 1.59% (before reimbursements) and 1.00% (after reimbursements); the Retail Class decreased from 4.74% to 1.84% (before reimbursements) and 1.25% (after reimbursements). Portfolio turnover increased from 45.34% to 69.25%, indicating higher trading activity. The Institutional Class net investment income ratio fell from 0.66% to -0.04%, and the Retail Class from 0.47% to -0.28%, with both classes turning to a net loss position.
The fund uses a three-tier fair value hierarchy (Level 1/2/3) to value its portfolio. As of June 30, 2025, the portfolio contained no Level 3 assets. Debt securities are valued using the average of evaluations from independent pricing services, and options are valued at the composite price based on the NBBO (National Best Bid and Offer). When market quotations are unavailable, the valuation designee appointed by the Board of Directors (Dhandho Funds LLC) performs fair value determinations according to established procedures—the author acknowledges that "fair value pricing is inherently subjective, and different funds may arrive at different values for the same security."
Valuation Hierarchy Distribution Table (as of June 30, 2025):
| Asset Class | Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Stocks | $36,702,814 | $37,493,685 | $— | $74,196,499 |
| Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) | $— | $3,711,581 | $— | $3,711,581 |
| Money Market Fund | $1,103,239 | $— | $— | $1,103,239 |
| Total Investments | $37,806,053 | $41,205,266 | $— | $79,011,319 |
The fund has elected to be taxed as a "regulated investment company," requiring no federal income tax provision, and as of the period end, there are no unrecognized tax risks. The fund intends to distribute at least 98.0% of its net investment income and 98.2% of its net realized capital gains annually to avoid excise taxes. Foreign currency assets and liabilities are translated at exchange rates on the valuation date. The impact of exchange rate fluctuations on investments is not separated from market price movements and is included in realized/unrealized gains and losses. Securities transactions are recognized on the trade date, dividends are recorded on the ex-dividend date, and REIT dividends may include ordinary income, capital gains, and return of capital.
| Ticker | Direction | Author's One-Sentence View | Key Data |
|---|---|---|---|
| TAV Havalimanlari Holding AS | Hold & Watch | Largest single position, Turkish airport operator, core holding | Market cap $12.66M, 16.0% of net assets |
| Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. | Hold & Watch | Indian capital markets company, only single stock exceeding 20%, highest allocation | Market cap $19.54M, 24.8% of net assets |
| Warrior Met Coal | Hold & Watch | Largest U.S. metals & mining position, constitutes the metals & mining sector | Market cap $7.36M, 9.3% of net assets |
| Noble Corp. | Hold & Watch | One of three stocks in the energy equipment sector, balanced allocation | 12.3% of net assets (combined with Tidewater and Valaris) |
| Tidewater | Hold & Watch | Same as above, non-income security | Same as above |
| Valaris | Hold & Watch | Same as above, non-income security | Same as above |
| Asbury Automotive | Hold & Watch | Auto dealer, specialty retail sector, non-income security | 9.1% of net assets (combined with AutoNation and Group 1 Automotive) |
| AutoNation | Hold & Watch | Same as above | Same as above |
| Group 1 Automotive | Hold & Watch | Same as above | Same as above |
| Reysas Tasimacilik | Hold & Watch | Turkish air cargo & logistics, non-income security | 4.5% of net assets |
| Reysas Gayrimenkul | Hold & Watch | Turkish industrial REITs | 4.7% of net assets |
| Mongolian Mining | Hold & Watch | Mongolian metals & mining, non-income security | 15.6% of net assets (combined with U.S. metals & mining) |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources | Hold & Watch | U.S. metals & mining, non-income security | Same as above |