← Back to list
Baillie Gifford Japan TrustArticle8 Sep 2026Source: bailliegifford.com

Baillie Gifford Japan Investment Trust Factsheet

In plain words

This is a monthly factsheet for the Baillie Gifford Japan Investment Trust. Over the past year, its share price rose 20.9% but lagged the TOPIX index's 26.7%. The report doesn't state the manager's market view, but the trust uses modest borrowing (9% net gearing) and low turnover (16%), suggesting a long-term, buy-and-hold approach. Key holdings include Sony (consumer electronics), Keyence (industrial sensors), and Tokyo Electron (semiconductor equipment), all major Japanese tech and industrial firms.

AI SummaryAI-generated · may contain errors · verify against the original

Baillie Gifford Japan Trust PLC’s report as of August 31, 2026, indicates that the trust aims to achieve long-term capital growth by investing in 40-70 Japanese small and mid-cap companies with above-average growth potential, with a holding period of 3-5 years and the TOPIX Total Return as its bench

~2 min full read · 6 sections
Deep Analysis

This Month's Report Card

Monthly data was not disclosed separately; only cumulative and discrete performance as of August 31, 2026, is provided: Year-to-date (as of August 31) share price return of 20.9%, NAV return of 18.4%, both trailing the benchmark TOPIX's 26.7%.

Metric 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years 10 Years
Share Price 20.9% 52.6% 11.7% 122.6%
NAV 18.4% 56.9% 24.4% 137.4%
Benchmark (TOPIX) 26.7% 62.9% 67.1% 147.3%

Discrete performance (as of June 30 each year) shows that for the year ended June 30, 2026, the trust's share price returned +23.2%, NAV +20.2%, and the benchmark +31.5%, underperforming once again.

Who Contributed, Who Detracted

The report does not provide specific attribution data for contributions or detractions this month or in the near term; it only lists the top ten holdings and sector allocation.

Stock Commentary

The report does not comment on any specific positions; it only lists the top ten holdings and their weightings.

How the Manager Views the Market

[Not explicitly stated] The report does not include the manager's views on the market, sectors, or themes, nor does it provide clues on position structure changes such as net exposure, leverage, or long/short ratios. Net leverage is 9%, gross leverage is 14%, active share is 84%, and annual turnover is 16%.

Position Moves: Where to Add, Where to Reduce

The report does not disclose any new positions, increases, reductions, or closures, nor does it mention capital movements at the sector, theme, or geographic level.

Fund Matters

  • Size: Total assets of £872.76 million, total borrowings of £103.92 million.
  • Fees: Ongoing charges ratio of 0.71%.
  • Dividends: Dividend yield of 0.9%.
  • Discount: Share price of 1,078.00 pence, NAV of 1,192.54 pence, discount of 9.6%.
  • Ratings: Rated by Rayner Spencer Mills Research, Morningstar (Bronze), and FundCalibre.
  • Risk Warning: The report emphasizes that the trust is not suitable for short-term investors, those seeking regular income, or investors with an investment horizon of less than five years, and it does not offer capital protection.